Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Happy Birthday Makenzie!

Hi!!
Popping in for a quick post.  Wow, can't believe I've actually posted something without missing a day in 2012!  Gonna try to keep up with that since I have several projects to share.  I admire and am in awe of those that do it every day.  I will try to do that if I'm not too tired.  :)  Today I have a very CAS card to share.  It's CAS because I made it at work and although I have some craft stuff here I still try to do the minimal amount to the card.  I guess it's because it's usually last minute and I need to get it done quick!  LOL!

I made this for my co-worker's daughter.  She's my crafting buddy when she visits.  She likes the color blue so I wanted to incorporate that color into my card.  I also wanted to pick something that I could color pretty quickly.  I don't have any of my cool stamps here at work, so that meant pick a digi.  I looked through my digis and found Bee Tia from SOG.  I have been wanting to color her up since I bought her.  I thought she would be fun and definitely easy to color. 


I added a pretty corny sentiment on top of the image.  I did add stickles to her head piece, wings, shoes and the white part of her dress.  Unfortunately you can't tell too well here.  I don't have very many Copics here, so for the blues I used  B04 & B05, skin is E00, E21.  For her hair, I used a combination of black colored pencil and a black sharpie.  Hey when you're desperate you gotta use what you have right?!  hahaha.  The ribbon is from my stash.  Happy to say this is truly a one level card, a first for me. 


Alrighty, bee seeing you!  hahaha!  Hope you stop back tomorrow for my FBW post.  Mahalo for popping in!  Have a great day!!

Hugs,
Leanne

10 comments:

Danni said...

How cute! Love the blue and white, so sweet!

Creations by Shirl said...

How cute is this Leanne!
And I'm sure it will bring a big happy smile to Mckensize's face.
I know everyone seems to be crafting like crazy since the start of the New Year! I so obsessed my hubby thinks I'm insane with all the cards I've made. (LOL)!
Have a great evening!

Nady said...

Ta carte est très mignonne! bravo!
Nadyne xx

Berenice R. said...

Super cute card! :)

Mimi said...

oh how cute!! wouldn't have thought of using blue!! turned out so adorable!! have a great evening!! ;D

Mimi said...

oh how cute!! wouldn't have thought of using blue!! turned out so adorable!! have a great evening!! ;D

Amy said...

LOL! You are such a resourceful crafter Leanne and your results are fabulous, Tia looks so cute and the sparkle you added is perfect! Great job on the one layer and I think the sentiment is fun! :)

sweet said...

Hey you're very creative with using little supplies! That's awesome and your card is beautiful!

Have A Scrap Happy Day said...

Hi Leanne,
Ohh, such a happy image. Bet your co-worker's daughter will love the card. Love the blue! I too can't figure out how some bloggers post something new everyday. Even if I was retired, that wouldn't happen. LOL. TFS.

Cyndi said...

aww this is a great CAS card! I love this image and she looks great with blue! that's cool that you craft at work!