Friday, March 27, 2015

Aloha Friday Challenge #44 - EASTER


Today starts a new challenge over at the Kitty Bee Designs Aloha Friday challenge and we have a super fun and easy one.  For the next two weeks it's all about EASTER!!

Create a project with an Easter theme
Sponsor: Dillybeans

For all the details on our amazing sponsor, Dillybeans, and the prize up for grabs head on over to the challenge blog HERE.  While you are there make sure to leave some love for each of my teammates.  We were lucky enough to receive a couple Dillybean images to play with thanks to our wonderful sponsor.  Thank you Megan!!  Here's my project featuring Aidynn's bunny frame:

A very CAS design for this sweet image.  Colored with Copics I used minimal colors.  For the background behind her I colored it in then using a multi-liner pen I hand wrote Easter.  Gives it sort of a graffiti backdrop.  Matted the images to a black piece of cardstock and I was done.  I had fun with my EK border punch to make the panels in white. They lined up perfectly vertically and horizontally.  Last to go on was the handwritten sentiment and it was done.

Looking forward to seeing all the cute Easter projects for this challenge.  Thanks for stopping by and have a Happy Aloha Friday and a great crafty weekend!!


Tuesday, March 24, 2015

For the Bride...


Hope you're all doing well.  Today's card was created for my friend's bridal shower.  Of course I waited until that morning to put it together!  

I sure did use a lot of different elements here, most of it pink, paper and pearls.  Lots of dies, and a very cute Uptown girl image.  Instead of the cake I fun-cut the present and popped it in place.  First I wiped away the cake so there were no other lines showing.  Now it looks like Ava is presenting the presents on a platter.   Does that even happen IRL?  Maybe for the queen!  LOL!  

I had fun with the rolled roses, took me a couple secs to start them, then it was quick to roll. The pearls are all from stick pins.  I cut them from the pin with wire cutters and used 3-in-1 glue to adhere.  The pop of green is a nice subtle touch and it matches the smaller gift.  I did not mean to have 2 different pink colors for the roses,  I actually ran out of the darker pink, but I think the contrast adds a nice slight contrast.  Below is the inside panel.  

I mimicked some of the front in the corrugated panel, but because I was running out of time used watercolor paper to create another quick Distress ink watercolor piece.  The sentiment is from Walter&Winnie and I hand-wrote the rest of it. The W&W sentiment was inked, stamped and embossed with white then heat set.  The hearts were stamped using the same pink on top.  It's so pretty!  Oh and that dark pink heart is covering the B2B's name.  

We had a wonderful time at the shower.  It was a beautiful day, full of fun, laughter, naughty things that I won't mention, lots of food, great friends and family.  The B2B was beautiful and she enjoyed herself so much.  The bridesmaids did a wonderful job!  I can't believe the wedding is next weekend!!  Yay!!  I better plan better, going to make the card the night before!  hahaha!  Thanks for stopping by, have a great Tuesday!! 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Distress Water coloring


I'm pre-posting today because I'm still hanging out with the ohana.  I have a couple of water color Distress ink cards to share.  Seeing these cute backgrounds on Eva's blog (Hi Eva!) really inspired me to give it a try for a quick and easy background.  Thanks again for the inspiration Eva!!

This first one uses some fun Spring like colors.

I added the kawaii stars from The Greeting Farm a grouping of stars from La-La Land Crafts, and a Walter & Winnie sentiment.  All were inked with black Versafine ink and embossed with clear powder.  Here's the inside, just a simple detail, but totally cute and fun!

I'll write a message in white with my new white gel pen.  The next one is a simple Congrats card I made for one of my co-workers who just celebrated her 25th anniversary!!  Dang!!  I hope I'm there that long.  (lol)  She likes pastel colors and Hello Kitty so thought this was a fun card for her.

Sorry about the picture, I took it at work prior to giving her the card.  I added some of my enamel flowers and found that cute HK with a paint brush in my stash.  Thought it looked like HK just finished painting that.  haha!  I used another Walter and Winnie sentiment with Versamark and wet embossed it.  Loved the pretty brush strokes.  Sorry no picture of the inside, I just printed a nice sentiment on some paper and adhered to the inside.

Definitely going to do this kind of cardmaking again.  They make great quick cards for any occasion. Thanks again Eva for all the inspiration!!

Okie dokes, have a great Saturday doing something fun and relaxing!  Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, March 20, 2015

LFF #86 - Thanks

Hello and Happy Aloha TGIFriday!

It's been a long work week so I'm super happy that I get to take today off! Yay!  Going to hang out with ohana today so I'm excited about that.  (yay!)  Before I leave I wanted to share this fun cool card for today's Lilo's Fun Friday #86 share...

I've been playing with some new supplies thanks to some awesome inspiration from a very talented crafter, Eva from Crafting This and That (Hi Eva!).  She used gelatos on some of her projects and I've been wanting to know what they were all about.  I was at Joann's a few weekends ago and they were having a 50% off sale on practically everything in the crafting section!  It was really hard not to buy a lot of things, but when I saw that the gelatos were on sale I decided to purchase some colors.  A few weeks later I decided to try them and went online to find a tutorial.  I saw a few but I think I liked Donna Downey's the best.  Not only was she fun to watch but her tutorials are under 4 mins!  She really gets to the point which is what I liked best.  (haha)  You can find it here.

Now I didn't do any drippage, just a plain design using the oranges, yellow and reds.  I did use gesso and could definitely see the difference as opposed to not using gesso.   I wish I had taken more pictures of the process!  Oh well next time.  I heat embossed all the images in black.  The giant flower came in one of the gelato sets, the smaller flower is from a Fiskars set and so is that sentiment.  I did some doodles with my new white gel pen called Reminiscence from Marvy.  It's a really nice white pen.  Last but certainly not least is tiki (retired) from Yumi & Fumi Handmade.  Thought he added a fun element to the card.

What I liked most about using the gelatos is how easy they were to use.  Adding the gesso takes some time but in the end the result is pretty awesome.  I can't wait to try this again.  Thanks for the inspiration Eva!  If you're not a fan, you must definitely hop on over and check out her blog.  Talk about inspiration overload!  Woo Hoo!!

Alrighty, time for me to get going.  Hoping you all have a great weekend.  Happy Aloha Friday and Mahalo for stopping by! 

Wednesday, March 18, 2015



The other night I as I was making this card, using several of the LLLC dies when it occurred to me that I could use felt as the material to cut out the rocking horse, so I did!

I also used felt on the MFT bib which I stitched, not so professionally, using some brown thread.  The rest of it came together pretty quickly.  The polka dot corrugated paper was a nice touch giving this card another fun dimension.  Adding the baby button on top and the sentiment was the last touch to this pretty fun card.  I've already cut up some other felt rocking horses and will probably create more CAS cards like these for my stash.

Alrighty time to sign off, it'll be time for me to wake up soon.  Thanks for stopping by!  Have a great day!!

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

I'm so lucky!


Happy St. Patrick's Day!!

Thank you all for the birthday wishes for my dad!  He enjoyed being the center of attention, hahaha!

Recently I received the newest SSSC #15, Rose, from The Greeting Farm.  I think I waited a day before I inked and colored her.  I don't know why but I gravitated towards the greens and thought, "Hey why not make a St. Patrick's Day themed card?"  So I did, well sorta...

Ta-da!  hahaha!  Isn't she sweet?!  I just love her expression and her eyelashes are to die for!! (hahaha)  I did do a tiny alteration to the bow in her hair.  Instead of the skull, I wiped it away and closed it off.  I also used a different color combo on her hair.  There's a bit more orange which I like a lot.  I found that patterned paper in my stash by accident, but it turned out to be perfect for my card base.  The flowers although not 4-leaf or 3-leaf clovers were the perfect shade of green with a hint of rust. Right under the flowers and the leaves is a chocolate colored wreath.  I accented parts of the wreath with some green translucent gems.  Last was the sentiment.

Although the ticket doesn't really match I though it was fun.  The sentiment itself was computer generated, but the lines of dots are from an MFT stamp set.  Oh and you can actually see some of the orange in her hair.  You're also able to see some of the bling, the leaves and the flower up close.  For this card adding something to the inside was a must.

I used up the leftover patterned paper scraps, another computer generated sentiment (I know it has nothing to do with St. Patrick's Day, but now I can use it for anything and if I wanted to I could write in Happy St. Patrick's Day)  Trying to always think ahead.  :)

Wow! Time has just flown by, which means this is the perfect time to call it a night, or morning...  Have a great day and Happy St. Patrick's day!  May the luck of the Irish be with you always!  Thanks for stopping by!

TGF FFF - Get a little Irish (Green & White)

Monday, March 16, 2015

A little birdie told me


Hope you all had a great weekend!  I spent it with my family as we celebrated my dad's birthday.  We had Japanese food for dinner at his favorite restaurant and for dessert, German chocolate cake with ice-cream.  We were all in serious food coma trying to watch the NCAA men's basketball tournament after all of that good food.  LOL!  I'll share some pictures at the end of this post.

Yesterday I met up with Kathy & Linda and their friend Belia for a little craft session.  We each created a card (Anything Goes) and then made a set for everyone to put together themselves.  I was going to do something really CAS, but Kathy had requested something with clouds so this is what I came up with...

I had to look for an outdoor themed stamp and flipped through my stamps.  This little one popped up and I knew how I wanted to use her.  I created a bright Spring time scene with some fun dies, bright fun colored papers and my Copics.  Let's see I used some MFT, La-La Land Crafts, Fiskars and CC Designs cutter dies for this card.  It took me some time to get the grass the way I wanted it, I really needed a lawn mower!  hahaha!  I finally got it to look as close to how I wanted it without ripping it out entirely. hehe!  I even did something on the inside...

I left it blank for now, well except for the scene at the bottom.  Thinking I could write just about anything on the inside, so for now it's just a scene and yay another card to add to my stash!

My friend Karen from Have a Scrap Happy Day (Hi Karen!) loves to post pictures of ono looking food.  I thought I would do the same...  I realized that although I took pictures of everyone's food, I forgot to take a picture of mine!! hahaha!  So I'll share what everyone else had...  First up is a teriyaki salmon with tempura.

Next up is another teriyaki salmon dish but with sashimi, that's raw fish for those of you that don't know what that is.

Here's more sashimi: salmon, tuna and I think yellowtail.

Last was the chicken teriyaki and tempura boat.  Well I call it a dinghy because the portions shrunk down and there is a lot of food missing, too bad the price sure didn't!  (lol)

And here's my dad, he's so cute when we started to sing, he started singing too.  I guess he likes his voice more better than ours.  LOL!  The cake was his favorite, German chocolate and we paired it with pistachio ice-cream, another favorite of his.

My dad doesn't like any fuss, but we always try to make it nice for him.  I know he appreciates it as much as we love and appreciate him.

Well it's a work night so I better get to bed, the morning will be here way too soon!  Have a terrific Monday everyone and as always thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, March 15, 2015

Best Wishes

As you ride off into the sunset...

Good morning!  Today I'd like to share this cool card I made for one of my co-workers who's last day with us was Friday.  He's an avid biker so I already pictured what I wanted to do for his card.  =D

Besides using that cool MFT bicycle die I also used that MFT sunray background.  I had so much fun using my Prima color bloom sprays on the background.  The colors transformed the plain white paper to mimic a sunset.  I colored the Island Scrapbooking laser cut sentiment with ink from an MFT inkpad.  It matches the blue paper that is bordering the background.  I almost left it as is then I spotted a stamp that I had yet to color, Ian from the Together Anywhere set.  He was perfect here.

I used silver foil cardstock for the bike and created a shadow using some blue cardstock. Can't believe I hadn't used that bike die sooner.  It's so cool!

I've been consciously trying to add something personal to the inside of each card.  For this one I had some scrap strips left over so gluing them together I added it to the side and then using a few Walter & Winnie sentiment stamps finished off the card.

So sad that Son left, but we all wish him well in his next adventure.  As he rides off in to the sunset I think I'll also sign off before the sun rises!!  hahaha!   Thanks for stopping by, have a great day!!

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Cutie Pie - Baby Marci


Today I'd like to share a card featuring Baby Marci and some of the baby themed dies from La-La Land Crafts.

I colored Baby Marci with Copics for the #thedailymarker30daychallenge.  I'm having a blast just coloring.  Not sure why I gravitated toward those colors, it was like I was coloring for a Christmas project, but I turned it around, sorta.  Choosing to use some of the baby themed dies was a no-brainer.  I guess the hard part was figuring out the rest.  I picked papers from a really old DCWV paper pad as well as some scraps and the doily.  Now it can be used for a baby card or maybe a Christmas card.  All I know is it's going in my stash.  Here's a close-up of the dies and Baby Marci...

Isn't she adorable?!!  I really love that rocking horse die too.  I made a couple cards with just the rocking horse, but of course that's for another post.  >.<  I used markers and a white gel pen to add the designs to Marci's sleeper and her bunny.  I had a lot of fun with this one!!

I'm gonna get in a couple more images to color and maybe work on a project before I head to bed, yep I'm a late owl!  hahaha!  With that being said, it's as good a time as any to stop right here.  Have a great Saturday doing something fun.  Thanks for stopping by!

7CKF - #121
Loves Rubberstamps - #142

Friday, March 13, 2015

LFF #85 - Hau'oli la Hanau

Happy Aloha Friday!

TGIF everyone!   Today for Lilo's Fun Friday share #85, I have a CAS birthday card that I made for my dad.  It's his birthday today!

Kaleo from Sister Stamps

He likes the no fuss kinda stuff so keeping this card clean and simple was definitely the way to go.  I picked the adorable Kaleo from the newest Sister Stamps release purchased via Hanko Designs, a laser cut word sentiment & that patterned paper which I purchased from Island Scrapbooking on my last trip to the Big Island.  All were matted to a plain dark chocolate brown card base.

Isn't Kaleo a cutie?  He's my new favorite little boy.  Here he doesn't look so young because of the silver hair, but even so he's still one handsome boy, yea?  Love this stamp!!  Ok I need to "hele on outta here!"  Have a great Aloha Friday (the 13th) and a great weekend!!  Mahalo for stopping by! 

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

My First Tilda Mini Calendar


Today I have a fun project to share.  It's another mini calendar with a new-to-me stamp.  I was lucky enough to take advantage of the holiday sales over at the 7 College Kids Fund shop and picked up some cute Magnolia stamps.  As soon as I find the package I'll list her name.  {I checked the 7CKF store to link back but I only found the 1 that I don't have.  (lol)  I'll see if I can find a link somewhere else.}

This turned in to be one of those what am I going to do with these supplies kind of project?!  LOL!  I had the Polaroid picture frame, colored up the Tilda and a bunch of scraps on my table.  After much thought I came up with the calendar above.  It looks like a piece of 2x4 cut down right?!  I was trying to mimic the wood grain from the Polaroid frame.  I think I did a pretty good job.  Yay!  I had a scrap piece of MME pink gingham paper that was a pretty good size for a matte to the frame and the calendar.  I thought the sides were too plain so I used my new favorite MS border punch for a girly touch.  After that it was just a matter of finishing off the top.  Here's a close up of the colored image.

Violet Tilda

You can kind of see the sparkle around her, I went over it with my Wink of Stella clear pen.  I didn't have much to color here so adding that bright neon green background was fun.  She really stands out. 

Well it's as good a time as any to stop right here.  I'm going to sneak this one in to the current for only a few more hours, 7 College Kids Fund challenge of Anything Goes.  (hahaha)  Why not right?!  Thanks for stopping by! 

Sunday, March 8, 2015

Secret Sister Swap - Catching up


Man can't believe how fast the weekend has come and gone!  I'm going to make the most of it by getting in more coloring and possibly more calendars made.  I inherited more calendars from my cousin, Sharmaine, but she also sent me an awesome RAK!  I'll share below, but first I wanted to catch up on the latest Secret Sister Swap.  We had a photo inspiration to tackle featuring some interesting color combos! hahaha!  I don't think I would ever think to intentionally use these colors together.  If I can find the picture I'll share it below.  My swap partner was Cyndi Kim.  She's so talented that I knew I wanted to make her something fun.

This is the card I created using all the colors in the photo inspiration.  Pretty wild combinations right?! lol!  I chose La-La Land Crafts Marci with Rose for my image.  She is so sweet!  I die cut the MFT thanks sentiment and left it in white and embossed with Swiss dots.  After completing the card I sent it off with some goodies.  Here is the wonderfully cute swap she sent me including some fun items I can use for Valentine's Day 2016.

Aren't they cute?!  They're magnets!  I knew she was in to cross-stitch, these are awesome!  She is a very talented crafter.  Here is the rest of the RAK she sent including the magnets.  I'm a lucky girl.

I found the photo inspiration!  It's not a great picture but you can see what we were working with. Very bright and fun. I think we both hit it on the head right?!

Before I end this post I wanted to send a big MAHALO shout out to my cousin Sharmaine!  She and I talk pretty often, if we're not on the phone we're texting or IG'ing.  She mentioned that she was sending me something in the mail.  This is what I got:

Several sheets of gorgeous washi paper, Dandelion Designs stamps,  Sister Stamps stamp, and the cutest shave ice earrings.  Oh and there are those calendars I inherited.  I can't believe all that and more were about to be THROWN AWAY!!  No not by my cousin, she would never be so wasteful. She was lucky enough to be messaged by the store manager who said they were about to throw a box full of papercrafting supplies in the trash and if she wanted them to come get them now.  This is only a portion of what was in that box.  Talk about wasteful, but with a silver lining.  Mucho Mahalo cousin for thinking of me and sharing your amazing haul!  It will take me quite some time to get through them. Hmmm... might be time for a give-a-way!

Well I think this is as good a time as any to stop and say how thankful I am to give and receive in these swaps.  Again if you're interested in joining the next Secret Sister Swap leave me a message in the comments with your email address and I'll forward it on to Kathy who is the organizer.  The next swap is Anything Goes for March/April and your swap must be mailed out by mid-April.  Enjoy the rest of your Sunday cause Monday will come way too soon! 

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Just a NOTE...


Today I'm popping in to share this CAS card featuring one cutie patootie from The Greeting Farm, Oliver "Special Delivery".

This turned out to be a fun card!  The sentiment and the polka dot border were created with stamps from MFT.  FYI, the dots are actually a light blue, Sno Cone to be exact.  I used a multi-liner to add the stitches to give it another layer to the pattern.  After coloring Oliver I fun-cut him and popped him on to the card.  Added a little bit of shading and it was done.

I'm sharing this for the 3rd day in the 30 Day Coloring Challenge over at the Daily Marker.  This took me a good 30 minutes of coloring, and I actually love it.  Well I think this is a good spot to stop. Have a great day and don't forget to move your clock forward before you go to bed tonight!!  Thanks so much for stopping in!!

Stamps: (The Greeting Farm) OA Special Delivery | (MFT) Friends Like Us | DC You've Got Mail

Friday, March 6, 2015

Hello you


Happy Aloha Friday!  Today for Lilo's Fun Friday I wanted to share this 3-D frame project I made for a swap.

I am stoked with how this turned out!  I went out of my comfort zone and used a ton of my new Prima Color Bloom sprays to create my version of mixed media.  It was soooo much fun!  The frame is made out of paper board and is from La-La Land Crafts.  I've had it for several years and finally decided to do something with it.  As you can see I also used a good number of dies from LLLC, CC Designs & Fiskars.  The stamps used are from LLLC, Winnie & Walter, MFT and CC Designs.

Here are some close-ups:

The mushroom border adds a really sweet whimsical feel here.  So happy I decided to add it.

Well time to sign off.  Have a very Happy Aloha Friday!  Mahalo for stopping by!

List of some of the supplies:
Moon & Stars Shadow Box Kit (just the shadow box)
Stamps: (LLLC) Paper Doll Spring Showers Marci| (CC Designs) AmyR sentiments Mixed Messages| (MFT) LJD Art Expression Text| (W&W) The Big, the Bold & the Happy| Woodgrain
Dies: (LLLC) Stitched Sun & CloudWhimsical Tree, Random Flags Banner
(CC Designs Cutters) Four Season Fence, Mushroom Border,
Punch: (Fiskars) Grass Border
Color Blooms Sprays: (Prima Marketing) Cobalt Blue, Summer Sky, Lime Wedge, Glistening Wave

Thursday, March 5, 2015

Happy Birthday with Birthday Anya II


Popping in to share a quick birthday card.

It's a pretty simple card.  I used Birthday Anya II for the image and the rest is from my stash.  The pretty ribbon roses are from a swap and they add a nice bit of color to the card.  Kept the rest of it simple and clean.  The embossed background was perfect for the sentiment which I highlighted with a nice peach color.

I've joined #thedailymarker30day challenge (see link up at the top left) which is to take 5 minutes or more out of your busy or not so busy day to just color.  This colored image was day #2.  I colored her for a good 15-20 minutes (just her hair!) and the rest took about 5 minutes.  (lol)

I'm going to sneak this one in to the current FFF challenge at The Greeting Farm.  Wishing you all a lovely day!!

Other challenges:
Loves Rubber Stamps #141 Anything Goes