Thursday, August 11, 2011

FFF - School pictures



Happy Friday everyone!!

Hope you all have had a wonderful week and are looking forward to a weekend chock full of fun, crafting, relaxing or sleep.  For me, I'll be going on a hike (yikes), get some crafting in and hopefully sneak in some sleep and relaxing time.  We shall see.  Let me know what plans you have for the weekend.

Today over at the Farm Fresh Challenge blog we're going back... Back to school that is. (hehe) Yep, it's THAT time of year again.  You know the one: new clothes, new shoes and new....school supplies!  Yup, for most of us it's back to school time again here very soon (or already!) so this week for FFF we've got a school challenge: "2 Cool 4 School"!  Show us your best school-related projects, either for students or teachers, doesn't matter.

For my project I had to case my friend Elise's frame of her Roll Call kit kids that she has hanging up in her cubicle at work.  She created a super cute frame with all the kids inside and it reminded me of when I was in Elementary school and the times when we would take our school pictures and then go outside to take a class picture.  Although I didn't use all of the kids from the Roll Call kit, I did use quite a few and a few other familiar faces.  I colored all of the kids months ago and was waiting for just the right moment to use them.  This was the perfect time.  Now there are going to be quite a few pictures so please bare in mind that this might be a lengthy post.  Mostly just pictures so hopefully you won't get too bored.

Here we go with Miss Anya's 3rd Grade class from TGF Elementary School:

Miss Anya

Ebony

Altered Jade
Nahla

Grace (Discontinued)
Paul
Altered Edward
Dylan
I remember trying to wear the perfect outfit, have my hair just right and hoping that when the photographer snapped that picture I was NOT closing my eyes!  hahaha..  Those were the days, when all you had to worry about was whether or not your picture would be good enough to send to all the relatives.  Back then I think the packages weren't too pricey, now-a-days who knows.  I'm sure it's pricier now than way back when, but I'm sure the primping and preening is still the same.  So you all remember the generic background for the portraits?  The background of our pictures was a bluish color so I used a bluish dp for the background and tried to take head shots of each of the kids.  Not too bad.   If you click on the kids names you will be hyper-linked to the store where you can find the image.  Unfortunately Grace is not available anymore, but there are others that can certainly take her place, you'll find them all HERE at the TGF store.

Lastly, what's a photo day without a class picture?!  Here is Miss Anya's 3rd grade class from TGF Elementary School.  Don't they look cute?


Of course I had to give everyone different colored hair, cause it's my story and I'm the director of it.  (lol)  I don't really like the grassy area so I will figure something out later.  For now, I love how it turned out.  Eventually I will put it in a frame but for now I matted it with some black & white cs.

Okie dokie, time for you to show us some of your "2 cool 4 school" projects.  The FFF challenges runs until Thursday, entries are due by 12 PM CST.  The winner will receive a free single TGF stamp of choice! 
Please upload your challenge cards to TGF Galleria> Farm Fresh Challenges 2011> Farm Fresh Fridays 2011> 2 Cool 4 School

Mahalo for stopping by to see my project.  I hope it inspires you to create something fun and out of the box.  Hope to see your project in the Galleria.  Have a wonderful Friday and a fantastic weekend my friends.

Hugs,
Lilo

13 comments:

Kim Y. said...

Oh my gosh, Leanne! This is so cool! Totally school pic here! hehe Love love this!

My Scrap Diary said...

I love this idea Leanne!!!! It's awesome! Yup I remember those class pictures and I remember all the primping and the wearing of the big poofy funky dress (mind you I thought I was the it girl with my dress) lol!!! Now a days the class pictures are just self portraits. They don't compare to the ones we had. Thanks for bringing back the memories.
Enjoy your hike! Idk where u r going but I just started and I'm doing the Griffith park trail, its not as bad as some other ones.
Enjoy!
Jess M :)

~*Joni said...

Omgosh Leanne this is sooooo adorable! I love your awesome coloring and fun group of kiddos! Yes, picture day was a BIG deal, except for that one kid whose mom forgot and he wore a torn shirt and messy hair. lol! Wonderful job with all the altering too! HUGS and happy hiking! I am going to attempt a clean up in my craft area and relax with the kiddos. :)

Denice said...

OMGoodness, your class pix turned out adorable! I'm loving all the different hair colors....and your coloring just rocks!

How funny....I'm taking my youngest for a haircut and "back-to-school" activities this afternoon! He'd love to have blue hair! LOL!

Nady said...

OMG c'est magnifique! J'adore ton idée et ces superbe! Bravo!
hugs
Nadyne
happy weekends

margie c said...

WOW! This is so cute and creative! I love how you colored them all! Such a brilliant idea, love it :)
hugs, margie

gobeagirl said...

Hi Leanne. This is such a great idea! I love everyone's individual photos. They are sure to have fun giving them out to their friends. Miss Anya's class is just FANTASTIC! All the kids were being so good and all seem to be looking straight at the camera. Great kids. :O) Anyway my friend I love your idea. You ROCKED it! I hope you have a wonderful weekend. I have a sick little girl today, but I am hoping that she is better soon so that she can enjoy the weekend as well. Hugs, Lisa

1LuvnMama said...

Okay, now this is just stunning! You colored not 1, not 2, not 3, but 8 images? You are nutso and crazy girl! :) I luv it and am so inspired! Let's see, which one do I most identify with? I wish I were Grace but was more like Jade! :) Hee, hee! Great job Leanne!

Cyndi said...

wow this is awesome! yah, def. frame that! you colored each of them so beautifully! love it!

Cely said...

Hi Leanne! You didn't leave an email address on my blog... you won! Do you have an iphone for the app? Let me know at cely_rohr at hotmail dot com!

Lisa said...

What a fantstic way to use all of these guys at once! Love the idea of the school photo- so creative!
Thanks for your kind comments on my blog and for becoming a new follower! I am honored :)

Amy said...

LOL! You are a creative genius my friend! This is truly 2 cool...LOVE the class photo idea and your coloring and altering makes them such fun class mates! Awesome, awesome, awesome!

pixie_boutique said...

loved how you played up the vibrant colors in their hair and i like how you altered edwared with glasses...need an image like that...hehehe.