Sunday, January 13, 2013

Breaking out the old...

Good morning!

Thanks a lot for popping in today, I appreciate it very much.

So yesterday as I was washing clothes there wasn't really anything on t.v. that I wanted to watch so I decided to watch the first season of Hawaii 5-0.  As I watched the pilot I realized that I had never seen it before.  So glad I did because now everything sort of makes sense.  lol.  Mind you I have already seen most of the First Season, but don't mind watching it again.  I get to see Hawaii, some good lookin' guys and oh yea of course the story lines.  {lol}  All-in-all a good day. 

In between watching H50, I also got a chance to make a card.  My very first Valentine themed card of 2013.  I used an oldie from CC Designs.  The funny thing about this image is that I remember stamping it from my Copic certification class when this stamp first debuted, what 2 years ago?  Only recently did I find it along with some other papers from that long ago class.  Well I'm happy to say I finally finished coloring her up and have put her on a card. :)

Here's my finished card featuring the adorable C.C. Design Swiss Pixie Violet with Key.

The papers are from a S.E.I. paper pad I bought at one of the Anaheim Expos.  I was lucky enough to grab it as it was the last one!  I believe that was more than a few years ago too!  I have been waiting to use it for the right occasion.  I also have an older BG dp on here too. 
I used a bunch of punched hearts from a Spellbinder die, a couple heart punches and a heart from the C.C. Cutters Key & Lock die set to make the butterfly.  For the antennae I used a paper flower stamin.  I think I used about 10 hearts from the Spellbinder dies, two each from a small & medium punch and one from the C.C. Cutter die.  So that makes 15 to create the butterfly.  Used a Swiss dots embossing folder for the larger pink wings and colored the dots with a white gel pen.  I have some leftover hearts from the SB die so I just might make another one. :)

 Next I wanted to share a close up of the banners which spell out L-O-V-E.  The banners are from the C.C. Cutter Mini Banner die set.  The hearts inside the banners are each punched with a smaller heart punch I have.  (Yep got a bunch of punches, ha!)  I punched white cs and then I colored them up using Copics.  The letters were handwritten with a white gel pen.  Last I added white dots to the ends of the banners with Ice White Viva Decor pen.

Here is a close up of CC Designs Swiss Pixie Violet with Key in her pink, brown with a touch of red outfit.  I colored the key red and added Stickles.  I also added some to her headband.  I know I should have grounded her, but I get nervous when I do, I almost always end up not liking it.  Next time. {lol}

You are all in for a shocker!  I actually have the Copic colors I used.  Well that's only cause they are still on the table and not back in the holder.  {haha}  Here ya go:
Skin: E50, E51, E21, BV20, R20
Hair: E55, E57, E59, E79
Dress, hat, socks: R27, R29, RV10, RV11, RV13, E55, E57, E47
Boots: E55, 57
Key: R27, R29, E55, E57

Entering this card in to the All That Scraps challenge just for fun.

Alrighty, enjoy the rest of your weekend and I might have some pictures for you from CHA.

Aloha!!

Hugs,
Leanne

14 comments:

eva said...

hi leanne! she's very pretty! love all the details you've put into this. hmm, for some reason, i can't get into H50.

Alyce said...

awww and what a sweet valentines card it is! i love the butterfly you made and the little banner down the side. the colours look gorgeous on her too :) fantastic work!! :D ps. never really watch h5o either...maybe i should give it a go? :)

Rachel Parys said...

Very cute!! Way to get a start on Valentine's cards!! Love that butterfly!!!

Creations by Shirl said...

Love the oldies but goodies...
Turned out really really cute....

Linda said...

Very cute Vday card!!! I need to start working on my valentines cards too!!!

Denice said...

So cute....and I'm not talking about just the guys on H5O. Love this little fairy! You know she'd be perfect in this week's FBW OPEN challenge...you have until Tuesday evening to join.
:Dxx

Holly AKA KopyKat said...

OMGosh this is so adorable, I love the fabulous card design and the way you used these challenge colors. Thanks for playing with us over at ATS!!!

Rosie said...

Love it Leanne!! I just bought my first CC Designs Stamps and Dies! One day I'll get to actually use them. :) I see I need to add the mini banner die....soooooo CUTE!!

Sonia said...

Super adorable, love it. great job!
-Sony

Mimi said...

Gorgeous card Leanne! Your coloring is fabulous!! and love the details and layout! so glad you can play along with us at ATS!! :D

Mimi said...

oh btw... how did you ever make a card while watch H50? my eyes would be glued to the show! lol! ;D

Dangina Martinez said...

This is Fabulous! Love that Butterfly made of hearts, what a fab idea. what can i say but how gorgeous this turned out. Thank You for joining us at ATS.
Good Luck, Dangina

Kathy Dinh said...

I am so diggin the flags...people need to stop!! Actually i did damage by getting dies from lala land for this =D

Cyndi said...

Beautiful! Love the coloring and all the fun details!