Tuesday, August 31, 2010

It's my Birthday!

Just sharing a beautiful card given to me by one of my besties, Renate. I have been bugging her to get a blog started, so she can share her amazing talent. She's got mad skills! Hopefully she will start one real soon. She is the reason I have this craft obsession. She is my co-conspirator and when we go shopping we are always competing to see who spends the most. Needless to say I usually end up the winner, or is it loser?! hahaha
She did a fabulous job on my card. I just loves it!!!
I've seen lots of posts about candies on your blogs and figured hey why not give one away, not just because it's my birthday but it's also my blogaversary. Can't believe it's been a year since I started this blog and it's been a blessing. I've met so many wonderful people who share this great craft and who are so talented. Thank you all for being inspirations and for the wonderful comments you've given me and most of all, for the friendships we've started via the WWW.
I'm not sure what the candy will be yet, but I'm almost positive there will be a Panda Express gift card and of course some other craft goodies. So stay tuned tomorrow, while I figure it all out. I should have something posted by Thursday or Friday.
For now, I wanted to share a few pictures that were taken last night with my best friends and their kids. We celebrated at the local So. Pasadena Pharmacy with this ice cream dessert called, the kitchen sink. It was huge! 8 different ice-cream flavors two scoops each the size of baseballs (pistachio, dbl vanilla, chocolate, strawberry, pralines and cream, coconut with pineapple & pistachio), two whole bananas, brownies, chocolate syrup, raspberry syrup, a whole can of whip cream and lots of cherries! OMG we could have used a ton more ppl to help us gobble it all down. Too bad I didn't take a picture of the end result, but let's just say we did it justice. Hopefully we won't wake up with tummy aches. It was also my friend's Shirley (she's on my right side) and Marlys' (not pictured) birthdays as well. Here is a group shot of my fantastik friends. They are truly the best, I love them a lot!
Well I'm gonna hit the hay, going to get up super early to get to work so I can leave super early. Yes, I have to work on my birthday this year. No Disneyland. :(
But, it's okay, I'm ok with it.
BTW, I hope you all get a chance to check out all the blog hops and releases happening today. I completed the TGF one, and boy did those ladies out do themselves with all the cuteness. Check back to see what candy I will be giving away. Have a wonderful day and Mahalo for stopping by!

9 comments:

Linda said...

Aww, happy birthday Leanne! Thanks for sharing your creativity with all of us! And happy blogaversary too! Can't believe I only recently found you!!! But I'm so glad I did ... have a great day! xoxo, Linda

Kim Y. said...

Happy Birthday, Leanne! Renate does wonderful creations! I too wish she would start a blog as well! This is sure one fabulous card you got here! Thanks for sharing your pic! Great pic, BTW! Hope you have a great birthday! Wishing you lots of wonderful things!

Berenice R. said...

Happy Birthday Leanne!!! Your friend's card is beautiful. Big hugs :)

pixie_boutique said...

Happy Birthday Missy! Happy Blog Anniversary too! Thanks for making me a blogger now...it sure gets addicting!

Janis said...

Happy Birthday Leanne! Thanks for visiting Tamiko's blog hop and leaving such kind comments. You are a talented crafter & your blog is just beautiful! Hugs, Janis

Teri said...

Happy Belated Leanne! Thank you for always coming to comment! I hope you had a fun day!

Joy said...

Hope you had a wonderful birthday! looks like great food and wonderful company!

Kathy said...

Awesome card! Happy Birthday to you :)

donna mikasa said...

Super belated Happy Birthday, Leanne! So sorry I missed it! Hope you had a wonderful day. Gosh that "kitchen sink" is awesome!! Thanks for always visiting and leaving such sweet comments! Hugs!